AMVCA 2022: Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award Winners [Full List]

The grand finale of the AMVCA 2022 eighth edition which was held at Eko Hotel in Lagos, has ended in glamour and style.

The award show which kicked off on Sunday, May 8 with series of event consisting of fashion runaway show, content creators brunch, young film makers day, culture and food festival day.

The grand finale was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and South Africa Bonang Matheba.

Here is the full list of winners for the AMVCA 2022:

Best Actress In a Drama
Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama
Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)
Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award
Teniola Aladese

Best Director
Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)
Tunji Afolayan – Amina

Best Picture Editor
Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)
Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)
Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake – The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)
Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer
Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Makeup
Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga

Best Costume Designer
Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)
Freddy Feruzi – Obamb

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)
Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)
David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)
Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)
Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River

Best Documentary
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video
Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Social Content Creator
Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)
Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)
The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)
Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series
The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series
The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

Best Multichoice Talent Factory
Daisy Masembe – Engaito

Best Dressed Male/Female
Denola Grey/ Osas Ighodaro

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.